Miniature Hand Quilted
*1, Grandma Judy’s Miniature Flower Garden, 2nd , Judy Potter
*2,  Flower Lightning, 3rd , Karen Reyman
*3,  Butterfly Rhapsody, 1st, Viewer’s Choice, Judy Potter
 
Miniature
*25, Trisha’s Scraps, 3rd, Viewer’s Choice, Dorothy Graves
*26, Dorothy’s Mystery Quilt, , Dorothy Graves
*27, Tiny Triangles, 1st, Pat McGuire
*28, Home Sweet Home , 2nd , Pat McGuire
 
Wall Hanging
*50,  Crater Lake, Nan Berg
*51,  Frog, Featured Quilter Award, Deanna Strever
*52,  Friendship Hearts, Debi Newman
*53,  Adalene’s Wolf, Carol Hudiburg
*54,  To Honor Viet Nam Vets, Lois Gehrman
*55,  There’s No Place Like Home, 1st , Nan Berg
*56,  Fir, Fireweed & Furry Friends, Karen Reyman
*57,  Quilter’s Puzzle 101, Peggy Ann Melovich
*58,  Playful Collage, Sheryl Pattison
*59,  Card Tricks, Sheryl Pattison
*60,  Inch By Inch, April Quigley
*61,  Watercolor Heart, Karen Reyman
*62,  Earth to Night Sky, Peggy Ann Melovich
63,  Tree of Life, 3rd , Karen Satern
*64,  A B C Pals, Marlene Young
65,  Coy Koi, 2nd Viewer’s Choice, Theme Award, Diana Chasar
 
Wall Hanging Hand Quilted
*75,  Hoya, 2nd , Ruth Burrell
*76,  Deer in the Forest, 3rd , Carolyn Gavin
*77,  Be It Ever So Humble, Cassie Simonson
*78,  Sunbonnet Sue, 1st, Viewer’s Choice, Dorothy Kelly
79,  Pray  , Rose Talman
 
Wall Hanging Art
100,  Gasquet Whisper #1 The Beginning , Eileen Rutledge
101,  Gasquet Whisper #2 Red Balloon  , Karen Satern
102, Gasquet Whisper # 3 Journey of the Red Balloon, 2nd , Evelyn Legier
103,  Gasquet Whisper # 4 Spring Sympathy  , Erin Malone
104,  Gasquet Whisper #5 Finale  , Cathy Seils
105,  Pink House, 1st , Karen Satern
*106,  Stained Glass Flowers  , Karen Reyman
107, Interpretation of Escher’s Waterfall, Judges Choice, Viewer’s Choice, Evelyn Legier
108,  Musings, 3rd , Evelyn Legier
*109,  Feathers & Fowl  , Karen Reyman
*110,  Busting Out With Flowers  , Karen Wells
 
Crib/Lap
*150,  Swirling Pastel Batiks  , Judy Potter
*151,  Autumn Fantasy  , April Quigley
*152,  Framing Rachel’s Garden  , Sheryl Pattison
*153,  Court House Steps  , Ruthe Mayer
*155,  Wisteria  , Holli Acevedo
*156,  American Salute  , Marlene Young
*157,  Country Sunflowers, 1st, Viewer’s Choice, Sue Trigg
*158,  Ladybug Stars  , Debi Newman
159,  One Block Wonder, 2nd , Dawn Isenart
*160,  Nick’s Block  , Jackie Baker
*161,  Salt & Pepper In the Garden  , Peggy Ann Melovich
*162,  Citrus Delight  , Judy Potter
*163,  Winter Wonderland  , Ann Rook
*164,  Cowboy Stars  , April Quigley
*165,  Ocean Songs, 3rd , Nan Berg
*166,  Rhythm and Blues  , Ann Rook
*167,  Deep in the Woods  , Deanna Strever
 
Crib/Lap  Hand Quilted
*180,  The Blouse Medallion, 2nd, Viewer’s Choice, Barbara Allison
181,  Flowers From My Garden, 1st , Sally Roy
 
Twin I
*200, The Hippie Quilt  , Karen Reyman
*201, Heart to Heart Quilter, 2nd , Marlene Young
*202, Red Posies  , Patti Burden
*203, Summer Breeze  , Catherine Terwilliger
*204, Santa Fe Country  , Bev Gutherie
*205, Hubby’s Kaleidoscope  , Sue Trigg
*206, Queen Charlotte’s Island  , Nan Berg
*207, Rainbow Chain, 3rd, Mayor’s Choice, Ann Rook
*208, Grandmother’s Antique Plates, 1st, Best In Show, Viewer’s Choice,
Guild Award of Excellence, April Quigley
209, Finite Variety  , Marjory Stitt
*210, Two-Four-Six Pussies in the Posies  , Cassie Simonson
*211, BQ2  , Debi Newman
*212, Slice ’em and Dice ’em  , Ruthe Mayer
 
Twin II
*250, Flower Kaleidoscope  , Karen Reyman
*251, Cylinders  , Holli Acevedo
*252, Heart to Heart, 1st, Viewer’s Choice, Marlene Young
*253, Paradigm Shift , Ann Rook
*254, First Shadow Boxes  , Peggy Ann Melovich
*255, Mosaic Magic  , Catherine Terwilliger
256, Autumn Glory  , Renay Radniecki
*257, Purple Illusion  , Patti Burden
*258, Japanese Yen  , Debi Newman
259, Juni & Friends, 2nd , Ilona Byurko
260, Seeing Red, 3rd, Marjory Stitt
*261, Oh-h-h Nature  , Barbara Allison
*262, Oriental Nights , Carolyn Panter
 
Twin 
*275, Twist & Turn, 2nd , Carolyn Gavin
*276, Coral’s Reef, 1st, Viewer’s Choice, Judy Potter
 
Full
*300, Fantastic Fall  , Ada Wirbel
*301, T-Time , 1st , Marlene Young
*302, Bird of Paradise, 2nd,  Viewer’s Choice, Patti Burden
*303, Twist & Turn, Catherine Terwilliger
*304, Out of the Shoebox , Ann Rook
*305, Wildlife for Harry, Ada Wirbel
*306, Butterfly Four-Patch, Barbara Allison
307, Sailor’s Delight , 3rd , Marjory Stitt
 
Full  Hand Quilted
*350, Postage Stamp, 3rd , Ruthe Mayer
*351, Ode to Loggers, 2nd , Cassie Simonson
*352, Grandmother’s Flower Garden #7, 1st, Viewer’s Choice, Ann Rook
 
Queen
*400, Autumn Memory  , Ruth Burrell
401, Invitation to the Dance  , Marjory Stitt
*402, Scrappy Squares , Ann Rook
403, Mystery Quilt  , Patricia Reynolds
*404, Vanity Square , Ann Rook
*405, For the Love of America  Historical Society Choice, Debi Newman
*406, Being Koi  , Carolyn Panter
*407, Mosaic Magic , Marlene Young
*408, BQ2  , Betty Young
409, Retirement Joy  , Renay Radniecki
*410, Scrappy Snowball  , Ruthe Mayer
*411, A Rose For You, Crescent Harbor Art Gallery Choice, Gallery of Arts & Culture Choice, Karen Reyman
412, Jerome Challenge 5, 1st , Shelley Knapp
*413, Sand & Sea  , Patti Burden
*414, Asian Splendor  , Lois Gehrman
415, Return to Jerome, 2nd , Shelley Knapp
416, Plenty of Blue  , Marjory Stitt
*417, Heather  , Patti Burden
*418, Freedom  , Kathy Buechner
419, McCulloch Family Reunion, 3rd, Viewer’s Choice, Lois Borda
 
Queen  Hand Quilted
453, Sunbonnet Sue & Sam, 1st, Viewer’s Choice, Lila Compton
 
King
*500, Dying at Midnight, 3rd , Karen Wells
*502, Blue Skies & Sunshine  , Barbara Porter
*503, Flowering Azaleas  , Judy Potter
*504, Red-n-Blue Quilt, 2nd , Ruth Burrell
505, Garden Pathways, Viewer’s Choice , Marie Rominger
*506, Duette, 1st , Dorothy Graves
*507, Spicy Sampler  , Virginia Walworth
*508, Sunset-Sunrise  , Bev Gutherie
509, Log Cabin Barn Raising  , Rebecca Goodman
*510, Jungle Quilt  , Jaclyn Bennett
 
Wearing Apparel & Accessories
*600, Flap Jacket, 2nd , Barbara Porter
*601, Tote By the Sea, 1st , Kelly Jo Taylor
 
Household Arts
*650, Karen’s Hot Iron Carrier, 1st , Karen Wells
*651, Batik Easy, 2nd , Georgette Pomilia
 
Display Only
*700, Butterflies for Peggy Ann, , Peggy Ann Melovich
 
Youth
750, Bright Day, 1st , Cambria Taylor
751, Pretty Princess, 1st , Cambria Taylor
 
PEC
*800, Pink & Lavender Block, 1st, Stephanie Reed
*801, Steph’s Dreams, 1st, Stephanie Holiman
*802, Large Blue Flowers Block, 1st, Rachel Marler
*803, Pooh In Blue, 1st, Brittany Pettersen
*804, Pretty Pink Skulls, 1st, Brittany Pettersen
*805, Crazy Tie Dye, 1st, Lacy Gaddis
The show was wonderful!
Thanks to our ventrors and to all who participated and worked so hard to make it a success, especially our Chairwoman, Dee Strever.
Congratulations to all the winners!
The entries are listed below along with the awards they won.
A CD with photos of all the quilts is available. Click here to request information.
-
You can purchase a CD with photos by Anthony Newman of the quilts displayed at our 2010 Quilt Show for $5.00. Please stop by the Guild Hall during meeting times or click here for information about having a CD mailed to you. There will be a shipping and handling charge of $3.00 added to the purchase price of $5.00 to all mail orders.

Click here to see a list of our 2009 entries and winners